Arctic Bicycle Club - Mountain Bike Division

2008 All Bike Schedule For South Central Alaska

Updated 6-11-2008

Shareen Crosby, Mountain Bike Race Director: Phone: 317-8811

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any ABC events.

ABC Mountain Bike Events
ABC Road Events
ABC Cyclocross Events
Non ABC Events
DAY
DATE
EVENT
START
INFORMATION
JANUARY
Saturday
1-5
Frosty Bottom Endurance Race 25 or 50 Miles
9:00 AM
info
Monday
1-14
Mountain Bike Meeting at Speedway Cycles
6:30 PM
info

FEBRUARY
Sunday
2-3
Willow Winter Carnival Race
9:30 AM
info
Extended Period
2-9 until 2-17
Yukon Arctic Untra / Whitehorse / Marathon, 100, and 300 Miles
TBA
info
Monday
2-11
Mountain Bike Meeting at Speedway Cycles
6:30 PM
info
Saturday - Monday
2-16 until 2-18
Susitna 100 Mile and Little Su 50 Kilometer
VARIES
info
Sunday until ?????
2-24 until ?????
Iditarod Trail Invitational 350 and 1,100 Miles
2:00 PM
info

MARCH
Monday
3-17
Mountain Bike Meeting at Speedway Cycles
6:30 PM
info

APRIL
Saturday
4-12
Bike Swap
-----
info
Monday
4-14
Mountain Bike Meeting at Speedway Cycles
6:30 PM
info
Saturday
4-19
Moose Run Time Trial
10:00 AM
info
Wednesday
4-23
Potter Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
4-26
Seward Highway 35-k Time Trial
9:00 AM
info
Sunday
4-30
Fort Richardson Criterium
7:00 PM
info

MAY
Saturday
5-3
Kincaid Loop Road Race
8:30 AM
info
Saturday
5-3
200 K Brevet
TBA
info
Sunday
5-4
Bike for Women Time Trial
---
info
Friday
5-9
Spring Stage Race, Stage 1 - Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-10
Spring Stage Race, Stage 2 - Race
9:00 AM
info
Saturday
5-10
Spring Stage Race, Stage 3 - Time Trial
4:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-10
300 K Brevet
TBA
info
Saturday / Sunday
5-10 / 5-11
Clean Air Challenge Talkeetna Ride
---
info
Wednesday
5-14
Moose Run Time Trial
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-17
Hope Road Race
10:00 AM
info
Sunday
5-18
Gold Nugget Triathlon
8:00 AM
info
Wednesday
5-21
Fort Richardson Criterium
7:00 PM
info
Thursday
5-22
Arctic Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
link
Saturday
5-24
Rabbit Creek Road race
9:00 AM
info
Wednesday
5-28
Potter Valley Hill Climb / Time trial
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-31
Kincaid Loop Road Race
8:30 AM
info

JUNE
Tuesday
6-3
Kincaid #1
7:00 PM
link
Wednesday
6-4
Clarks Road Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-4
Women's Mt. Bike Skills Clinic 2008
TBA
info
Saturday
6-7
Hope Road 40-K Time Trial
10:00 AM
info
Saturday
6-7
Hillside Mangler #1
2:00 PM
link
Sunday
6-8
Eagle River Triathlon
8:00 AM
info
Tuesday
6-10
Moose Run Time Trial
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-11
Pocket Full of Posies #1
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-11
Women's Mt. Bike Skills Clinic 2008
TBA
info
Friday
6-13
Downhill (probably Hilside)
7:00 PM
link
Saturday
6-14
Bodenburg Loop Road Race
9:00 AM
info
Tuesday
6-17
Kulis Criterium
7:00 PM
info
Tuesday
6-17
Kincaid #2
7:00 PM
link
Wednesday
6-18
Pocket Full of Posies #2
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-18
Women's Mt. Bike Skills Clinic 2008
TBA
info
Saturday
6-21
Kluane Chilkat International Bike Relay
---
info
Saturday
6-21
Hope Road Race
10:00 AM
info
Tuesday
6-24
Stewart Road Hill Climb / Time Trial
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-25
Pocket Full of Posies #3
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-25
Women's Mt. Bike Skills Clinic 2008
TBA
info
Thursday
6-26
Arctic Valley Hill Climb #2
7:00 PM
link
Saturday
6-28
Hatcher Pass Hill Climb
10:00 AM
info
Saturday / Sunday
6-28 / 6-29
24 Hour Race (probably Hillside)
12:00 Noon
link

JULY
Tuesday
7-1
Kincaid #3
7:00 PM
link
Wednesday
7-2
Potter Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
7-5
Elmendorf Criterium
9:00 AM
info
Friday / Sunday
7-11 / 7-13
Fireweed 400
---
info
Tuesday
7-15
Short Track (probably Kincaid)
7:00 PM
link
Wednesday
7-16
Goldenview Criterium
7:00 AM
info
Saturday
7-19
Hammerman Triathlon
10:00 AM
info
Saturady / Sunday
7-19 / 7-20
Ride for Life Alaska
---
info
Sunday
7-20
Triple Crown Hill Climb
9:00 AM
info
Tuesday
7-22
Kincaid #4
7:00 PM
link
Wednesday
7-23
Moose Run Time Trial
7:00 PM
info
Friday
7-25
Downhill (probably Hillside)
7:00 PM
link
Saturday
7-26
Hillside Mangler #2
10:00 AM
link
Sunday
7-27
Knik-Goose Bay 35-K Time Trial
10:00 AM
info
Saturday
7-28
Rabbit Creek Road Race
7:00 AM
info

AUGUST
Saturday
8-2
Downtown Criterium
9:00 AM
info
Saturday / Sunday
8-2 / 8-3
Fat Tire Festival
TBA
link
Sunday
8-3
Alaska Triathlon Championships
10:00 AM
info
Tuesday
8-5
Kincaid #5
7:00 PM
link
Thursday
8-7
Tour of Anchorage Prologue
7:00 PM
info
Friday
8-8
Tour of Anchorage Stage 1
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
8-9
Tour of Anchorage Stage 2
9:00 AM
info
Saturday
8-9
Tour of Anchorage Stage 3
4:00 PM
info
Sunday
8-10
Tour of Anchorage Stage 4
9:00 AM
info
Wednesday
8-13
Hillside Mangler #3
7:00 PM
link
Sunday
8-16
Rabbit Creek Road Race
9:00 AM
info
Tuesday
8-19
Kincaid #6
7:00 PM
link
Thursday
8-21
Glen Apls Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Friday to Sunday
8-22 to 8-24
Mountain Bike State Championships
TBA
link
Sunday
8-24
Arctic Cross Training Clinic
TBA
---
Wednesday
8-27
Moose Run Time Trial
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
8-30
Up & Over Challenge
2:00 PM
link
Sunday
8-31
Arctic Cross Training Clinic
TBA
---
Sunday
8-31
Anchorage to Seward Relay
9:00 AM
info

SEPTEMBER
Saturday
9-6
Arctic Cross #1
TBA
---
Wednesday
9-10
Arctic Valley hill Climb #3
7:00 PM
link
Saturday
9-13
Arctic Cross #2
TBA
---
Wednesday
9-17
Arctic Cross #3
TBA
---
Saturday
9-20
Arctic Cross #4
TBA
---
Saturday
9-27
Arctic Cross #5
TBA
---

OCTOBER
Saturday
10-4
Arctic Cross #6
TBA
---
Saturday
10-18
Arctic Cross Ultra 50-K
TBA
---

POPULAR OUT - OF - STATE RIDES
Sunday to Saturday
6-15 to 6-21
Ride the Rockies
---
info
Sunday to Saturday
6-22 to 6-28
Bicycle Tour of Colorado
---
info
Saturday- Sunday
7-12 to 7-13
Seattle to Portland
---
info
Saturday to Sunday
8-1 to 8-2
Cycel Oregon: The Weekend
---
info
Saturday-Saturday
9-6 to 9-13
Cycle Oregon: The Wild Wheeled West
---
info
Saturday to Monday
10-4 to 10-6
Furnace Creek
---
info

Fairbanks Cycle Club / Juneau Freewheelers Bicycle Club
Photo Slide Show of the week long 2007 Cycle Oregon Ride, including a ride around Crater Lake.

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any ABC event.

If you feel changes ought to be made to this web page, please feel free to contact me:

Accommodations for our of town competitors

Email Bjarne Holm or 11441 Browder Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99507. You can also reach me by phone/FAX at 1-907-346-3910, Cell 230-7304, or Bjarne Holm's home page.

Mountain Bike Home Page / Winter Trail Groming Report / Mountain Bike Review